Saturday, January 24, 2009

The Cat That's Got the Cream?


Yes, yes, I'm still here. Maybe not as often as I thought I'd be at this time of year, but I'm here all the same ok? I've the iPod blasting in my ears, I'm comfortable and chances are I could rattle on for eons. Pull up a seat and feast your eyes upon my words for a change. Who knows? They could be the last you see of me for the rest of the year. Best make the most of it now, yeah? Thought so.

The MOST exciting news of the year for me, is the arrival of the beautiful and much awaited Payten. And my God, you shoulda been there to see it all happen...well, ok, not really...in fact I wasn't even there to SEE it all happen myself. As can sometimes happen, the wee babe just refused to come out of the purpose-made orifice and came into this world via emergency C section. (Already trying to avoid her Aunty Lisa I see.)

Last Friday (16th) I started off the day by attending Anna's midwife visit, checking out bodily functions were normal, making sure all was as it should be. Apparently all was. In fact, 2 cms dilated even. Well, well, well. What does this mean?? I'm thinking...maybe this is all going to happen within the parameters of the correct time frame for me? Afterall I was on a tight schedule, I had places to go, people to prop up, etcetera, etcetera.

After veto-ing coffee with my best mate Fi, I chose to spend the day with Anna, on a just-in-case premise, you know? I mean to say, how would I feel if she rang to say she was in labour and I'd only just sat down with my coffee and friend for a good natter? "Sorry Anna, you had your chance, I'm afraid I'm no longer available to you now. Cross your legs honeypie and I'll see you in a few hours time ok? Good girl" ??

You see my dilemma. (I really wish these people would get their priorities right and realise that it really is STILL all about me *sigh*)

Soooo....I spent the rest of my day timing contractions and trying not to frown. Can't have the labouring woman thinking part of her support system might be getting worried, or worse yet, is falling to pieces. To be honest, it wasn't the worrying bit that had me frowning on the inside. It was the "Oh God, she's in pain enough already and we are nowhere near the grand finale. How's she going to cope later? HOW AM I GOING TO COPE WITH HER NOT COPING??!"

Later that evening I sat in the birthing unit watching Anna going through one contraction after another...watching from this point of view, I have to say, I couldn't help but wonder what the hell is wrong with us women??! I looked at her stomach, thinking "We must be bloody MAD! What was mother nature thinking??!" Eventually I had hold of Anna's leg, her foot braced against my waist, staring at her...um...well you know *blush*....and I was mentally pleading for Payten to come out.

Anna couldn't have pushed any harder than she was. I could've given birth myself right then and there, I was pushing so damn hard alongside her. (Let's say a quick silent prayer for that not happening...no more babies for me thank-you-very-much). While I was busy begging and pleading silently, wishing Payten would hurry herself up and stop putting her mum through so much pain, I found phrases almost akin to something cheerleaders yell. "You're doing great, Keep going, that's it, good girl. Come on baby girl, we want to meet you" Obviously I didn't yell them out, although thinking about that now, I could possibly have supported other women in the delivery suite at the same time lol.

I can't describe the frustration I felt when Payten didn't appear during that time. But just because I wanted that to happen, doesn't mean it was going to. After more doctors checking and some quiet discussions on the side, it was decided that a c section would be the best option. Payten was starting to get distressed with all the messing about etc, so off they all went to theatre (and I mean ALL of them, there were actually 10 medical personnel involved).

On Friday 16th January, at precisely 11.52pm, Payten Grace entered this world. Isn't she just all levels of gorgeous-ness?! (Yes, I think she looks like her god mother too, thanks *proud smile*)


Judging by the picture at the beginning of this post, you can see that Jaimee is nothing but delighted to have her little sister in her arms. God, I LOVE that picture, it's my all time favourite and makes me feel like crying every time I see it *sniff*

I'm now in Christchurch with Dan. As you may remember I was waiting for Payten to arrive before getting on a plane south. Payten arrived on Friday, I booked my flight and flew south on Sunday. Dan's knee operation went so well on Tuesday he actually came home that evening. And here's me thinking I was going to have the house to myself....bloody doctors getting in the way of my life sheesh.

With Ryan's broken leg, Payten's arrival and Dan's knee, I've clocked up a fair few hours inside hospital walls lately. I've also learnt to walk at snail's pace. Which has kinda been quite nice compared to the pace that Dan usually rushes about...it's like his bum's on fire sometimes lol.

Today, 4 days later, Dan's driving again (he's such a smart arse)...which is just as well really...with all the driving around I've done in the last few days, not to mention him telling me to go right when I should've turned left...I could've shoved him out the passenger door a time or two (and yeah you KNOW you deserved it too) lol.

I brought my backgammon set down this time, thinking it could come in handy to take up some hours of immobility. It may as well stay here, I never use it at home these days. At one point Dan suggested we have a game...at the time I wasn't, um, really talking to him, but whatever. Whooped his arse didn't I? I mean, what did he expect...honestly?? Does he not know what got me addicted to the internet in the first place? (Not to mention the practise I got many years ago which is part of my 100 things lol) Yeah, I was laughing...on the inside of course, can't have him feeling too much of a loser. (I can SO feel egg on my face coming up at some point here lol)

Right, I'm outta here. The weather is steaming hot and windless, I feel like wearing my short nightie all day long, the restriction of normal attire makes me break out in a horrible sweat...you know, soon as you've had a shower you practically feel the need to have another? Blah.

I shall finish off quickly with my star of the month....Anna...here she is, the proud Mama with her girls. The fact that Jaimee's in her pyjamas is either due to the lateness of the hour she came into the hospital, or the fact her father was looking after her lol.

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Ready, Set, Go Baby, Go!

God I'm bored tonight.  Bored, Bored, BORED!

I have plenty of things I should be doing.

And earlier I was feeling guilty, Guilty, GUILTY!...because I haven't done half of the things I should've done today.

I did, however, buy a new handbag...so...yeah...you know that means the day is not a complete waste.

Someone told Anna she needs to have hot curry, hot sex and a bounce on the trampoline to get Payten moving into action.  I'm not sure that'd do it, but I'm willing to be a cheerleader for all three if it helps.  I am, if nothing else, happy to lend a hand in similar hours of need, so why not this?  Desperate times an' all that blah.

Obviously still no baby...obviously no flight south has been booked.

Dan said he loves Anna, and he'll love Payten, but if they get in the way of him having sex then "By God, there'll be all hell to pay!" lol

I won't say what'll happen if this prestigious event gets in the way of ME having sex...cos, well...strong words for innocent ears such as y'all have.  (Heads might even roll...but then that's only if we're lucky...oh, I mean eyes... eyes rolling.  I'm such a plonker *sigh*)

Did you know that the most common google hit on this page comes from the words "itchy fanny"...oh, and next in line is "what to say when cybering"...(can you lot not think of your own stuff?? Speak up, ya saucy devils!! Sheesh)

No-one can say I don't write smut anymore...look above...trampoline, sex, fanny and cybering...it's enough to make a person terribly exhausted *snort*
Wednesday, January 07, 2009

Payten Pending

I've got a couple of weeks annual leave coming up shortly, and there are several things I'd like to do with my down time.  Not the least of which will be flying south to spend some time with Dan after he has a knee operation on the 20th of this month.   I'm also hoping that at some point I'll be able to bring him back up here with me...this of course all depends on his follow up appointment and how soon they feel he's able to get back to work etc.

BUT...I won't be going anywhere until Anna's stomach shrinks with the much awaited arrival of Payten Grace. Once these two have parted bodily company, I'll be able to set firm plans in place.


Anna is due on the 19th but swears she will go into labour any day now. Jaimee was 4 weeks early, but we're obviously past that point and can't guarantee Payten will be early....but even so, Anna reckons she's had all sorts of niggles lately and that baby will be arriving very soon.

I do hope so, I'd like to book my flight down south. Whatever happens, I'm gonna be there for the delivery, so I must sit on my hands and be patient. I feel like I'm in limbo, so Lord only knows how Anna must be feeling lol.

Ryan went up north on the 23rd of December to stay with his girlfriend, Therese. After his accident we didn't think he was going to be able to spend the holidays with her, but she drove down, I drove up and we met somewhere in the middle to transfer him into her car. He thoroughly enjoyed himself up there, they were very happy to have him and he spent the time pretty much relaxing, socialising and recuperating.

I picked him up last Sunday, same place, same time, and he stood there with his arms open and kinda shuffled towards me. Think he was just showing off that he could put weight on his gammy leg, but I was more than pleased to see him, I had missed him dreadfully. He goes back to the consultant next Monday to check out his next move.

Cameron and I have been downstairs to the tenants for dinner twice in the last couple of weeks. Can't beat an authentic curry that seems to have taken hours to prepare...here's me hoping I'd be able to learn to cook this stuff, but I can see my patience wearing thin if I have to spend hours in the kitchen like she did. The husband said next time Dan's here, they will invite us down and he will love the curry so much he won't want to go home again lol.

With the holiday season and a skeleton staff, work has been quite mad...some days we've felt like we don't have enough staff to deal with all the visitors that need attention. Should be slowing down in the next two weeks hopefully. The last couple of days in particular I've felt quite low, bit draggy and slow. I got my BP read this morning and found that it was only 92/60...pretty damn low for me, but possibly why I've been feeling so drained. The heat won't be helping much of course.

I hope you've all had a great Christmas and New Year (or whichever version you celebrate in your house), and you're looking forward to a happy and healthy 2009 :)